Staff : Department of Mechanical Engineering


Academic Staff List

S/N

Name

Designation

Qualification

Area of Specialization

1

M.O. Oyewola

Professor

B.Sc . (OAU), Ph.D (Newcastle), MASME

Thermofluids & Energy

2

O. E. Simolowo

Reader

B.Sc., M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D. (Ibadan),
Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Solid Mechanics, Design & Demanufacturing Processes

3

A.A. Dare

Senior Lecturer and Ag. HOD

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) ,
Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Thermofluids

4

O.O. Oluwole

Senior Lecturer

B.Sc. (OAU), M.Sc. (Lagos),
Ph.D. (OAU), Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Materials Development, Property analyses, Modeling & Simulation

5

T. A. O. Salau

Senior Lecturer

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan),
Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Solid Mechanics/Dynamics

6

D.A. Fadare

Senior Lecturer

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan),
Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Engineering Design & Manufacture

7

I.F. Odesola

Senior Lecturer

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)
Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Thermofluids, Design of process equipment & Solar adsorption refrigeration

8

O.S. Ismail

Senior Lecturer

B. Eng. (Ilorin) M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan)

Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) & Thermofluids

9

C. J. Diji

(Ag. Head of Department)

Senior Lecturer

B.Sc.( OAU), M.Sc. , Ph.D (Ibadan),
Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Thermofluids; Production & Energy Studies;
Environmental Management & Entrepreneurship &
Small Business Development

10

O. O. Jeje

Lecturer I

B.Sc. (ABU), M.Sc. Ph.D. (UMIST)

Analysis & Design of Energy Systems, Urban & Rural Water Supply Learning Aids & Strategies for Engineering Education

11

K. M. Odunfa

Lecturer I

B.Sc. M.Sc. M.Phil., Ph.D (Ibadan),
Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Thermofluids

12

A. Falana

Lecturer II

B.Sc. (OAU), M.Sc. (Ibadan),
Ph.D (Ibadan)

Thermofluids

13

S.K. Fasogbon

Lecturer I

B.Sc.(Ife), M.Sc.,Ph.D (Ibadan),
M.Phil.(Ife), Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Thermofluid Engineering, Energy Studies, & Mathematical Modelling

14

R. Abu

Lecturer I

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan), Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Solid Mechanics

15

O.O. Ajide

Lecturer I

B.Sc. (OAU), M.Sc. (Ibadan),
Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Applied Mechanics / Materials

16

A.S Adebayo

Lecturer I

B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan),
Ph.D (Harbin Inst. Tech., China PR)

Mechatronic Engineering

17

N. Idusuyi

Lecturer II

B.Eng. (Bauchi), M.Sc.(Ibadan)

Materials

18

T.T. Olugasa

Lecturer II

B.Sc., M.Sc.(Ibadan), Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Thermofluids

19

M.O. Petinrin

Lecturer II

B.Tech. (LAUTECH),
M.Sc.(Ibadan), Reg. Engr.(COREN)

Thermofluids

Non Academic staff

NAME

POSITION

O. M ASUQUO

OFFICE ASSISTANT II

DAIRO F.F

COMPUTER OPERATOR

O.O OjO

DRIVER MECHANIC

OLUFAWOYE S

ASST SUPERVISOR

OYETUNJI A O

ASST EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ADENUGA A P

SENIOR TECHNOLOGIST

AKINPELU F E

ASST TECHNOLOGIST

AKINWALE F F

SECRETARY I

AMEDU K

TECHNOLOGIST II

AYOWOLE OBI A O

TECHNOLOGIST II

BOLADE J S

SENIOR TECHNOLOGIST

FALADE K I

TECHNOLOGIST II

FATOPE B J

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ISOH M A

SENIOR DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

IYIOLA S O

SENIOR LAB SUPERVISOR

OGUNYEBI E O

P E O

OYEKALE J O

TECHNOLOGIST I

ROTIPIN K J

SENIOR TECH OFFICER